Most Wanted Pages

Whenever you add a link to a [[[page that doesn't exist]]], it sits there, begging for a page to be created. Below is a list of pages which have been linked ten or more times, but do not yet exist.

(A big need is for articles for a city or country. Where you see a city or country name, we're looking for a history of fandom in that locale. If all you can do is make a start on one of those pages, give it a try!)

Please consider creating one! Just click on a missing link below, and make a new page.

18 Clifford R. Wind, Dan Booth
16 Victoria Smith
15 China Miéville, Jack Clements, Steven Erikson
14 Philip José Farmer
13 Charlie Williams
12 Joe Celko, George Wells
11 Larry Carmody, Steve Forty
10 Jeanne Mealy, Ken Josenhans, J.R. Madden, George R. Hahn, Gil Gaier, Judith Hanna, Mark Loney
9 Sam Long, Bill Desmond, Dana Bridges, Paul Williams, Dave English, Bob Webber, Ted Reynolds, Will Straw, Sarah Parker, Vince Miranda, Bill Parker, Little Interregnum, JoHn Hardin, Claire Anderson, Bill Patterson, Dawn Wilson, Lester Anderson
8 Jerry Collins, Peter Vortzimer, Mark Manning, Saladin Ahmed, Chris Atkinson, Seth Breidbart, Stu Hellinger, Jim Sanders, Galen Dara, Bruce Miller, Paul Wyszkowski
7 Joseph Payne Brennan, T. E. Watkins, Ray Schaffer, John Jarrold, Paul Novitski, Tom Shippey, John McDouall, Neil Rest, Elizabeth Leggett, Kent Moomaw, Nikki Lynch, Richard C. West, Earl Geier, Robert Daniels Jr., Ball, New York Hilton, Chip Bestler, Ed Baker, Brian Robinson, Bruce Newrock, John Howe, Doll Gilliland, Pauline Palmer, Howard Taylor, Paul Stanbery, Chuck Connor, Simon Clark, Knoxville, TN, Diana Huey, Linda Melnick, Yale Edeiken, Pete Abrams, Margaret Organ-Kean, Tim Hammell, Bill Bodden, Speculations, Richard Labonte, Mickey Zucker-Reichert, Ron Maddox, Margie Lessinger, Pete Lyon, Paul Kennedy, Warren Baldwin, Mervyn Barrett, CanFancyclopedia, Robert A. Collins, Barbara de la Hunty, Bill Veney, Brom, William K. Hartmann, Jim McLeod, Arbor House, Jerry Jacks, John Dowd, Ed Beard, Jr., Sally Kobee, Dave Nee, Mark Blackman, Sheri S. Tepper, Jan Jansen, Linda Pickersgill, Paul Spencer, Kate Schaefer, John F Burke, Gene Armstrong, Madeleine L'Engle, Maurice K Hanson, Simon Brown, Jack Jardine, Sharon Shinn, John Richards, Mike Zaharakis, Foz Meadows, Tracy Hickman, RAPS, Parke Godwin, Mark Boniece, Matthew Strait, Tom Schaad, Leanne Frahm, Michael Damian Thomas, Lela Dowling, Susan Satterfield, gwen knighton rafferty, Alex Heatley, Ken St. Andre, Consonance 1998, Barry McGhan, Victor Stevko, Tony Walsh, Peter Presford, Alex Osheroff, Randy Rau, Tara Barber, Mervyn Peake, Phil Allcock, Tony Shillitoe, Valma Brown, Guy Terwilliger, Richard Mann, Elizabeth Huffman, Jim Odbert, Talie Helene, Roger Sween, Robert Hood, Al Kuhfeld, Alan F. Beck, Western Canadian Science Fiction Convention Committee Association, Lee Moyer, John Klima, mary m. wright, Warren Johnson, Dave Wixon, Liz Gross, Robert Barger, Brianna Wu, Sylvia Cox, Ben Zuhl, Laureate Committee, Graham James, The Harp That Once Or Twice, Raleigh-Durham, NC, Elizabeth Massie, Sue Bursztynski, Dave Anderson, Ann Deitz, Kathe Koja, Andrew Trembley, William Rickhardt, Consonance 2012, Jeff Smith



Just for fun, here's a table of the most referenced pages:

5826 FANZINE
4250 Guest of Honor
3611 FAN
2070 Convention
1690 WorldCon
1519 FANDOM
1359 SF
1328 Toastmaster
1317 Hugo Award
1226 CHAIRMAN
1079 APAzine
1045 CLub
1001 Fan Guest of Honor
917 United Kingdom
899 Fancyclopedia 2
896 FAPA
845 Australia
744 OMPA
708 Fancyclopedia 1
630 Prozines
608 Los Angeles
577 Bob Tucker
575 Clubzine
568 FANNISH
552 Filk
551 New York
540 Fantasy
521 SCIENCE FICTION
518 APA
513 Forrest J. Ackerman
508 Bid
491 N3F
476 Artist GOH
436 Jack Speer
423 Donald A. Wollheim
393 One-Shot
385 TAFF
383 Chicago
377 BAY AREA
374 Pro
350 LASFS
346 Harlan Ellison
333 Special Guest
332 FREDERIK POHL
326 SAPS
304 Futurians
302 Mimeo
296 Committees
295 Worldcon Bid
294 Con
292 War
291 Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
288 Seattle, WA
287 isaac asimovs science fiction magazine
284 Astounding Science Fiction
280 Dave Langford
276 FAPAzine
275 Sam Moskowitz
272 Harry Warner, Jr., Walt Willis
270 FILE 770
265 John W. Campbell, Jr.
259 Minneapolis, MN
252 Official Editor
247 Robert A. Heinlein
243 Amazing Stories
239 Isaac Asimov, ROBERT SILVERBERG
234 Boston
232 Analog
230 Frank Kelly Freas
228 Boskone
227 Terry Carr
226 L. Sprague De Camp, Westercon
224 Eastercon
220 Poul Anderson
214 Noreascon 3
213 Relaxacon
212 Nebula Awards, Locus, Philadelphia
210 Canada, Small Press
209 Melbourne
204 Bruce Pelz
203 Larry Niven
199 London
198 Bill Rotsler, Toronto, Robert Bloch, David A. Kyle
197 TED WHITE, con fandom
195 STF
194 Pen Name
193 Washington, DC, FANAC
192 Joe Haldeman
190 DUFF
189 Bid Committee, J. R. R. Tolkien
188 Concom
187 Regional Convention
186 Program Book
185 Mike Glyer, Hal Clement
178 Artist Guest of Honor, FEN
174 Star Trek
173 H. P. Lovecraft
172 Claude Degler
171 ROGER ZELAZNY
168 FAAN AWards
165 N'APA, Lee Hoffman, Nicknames
164 George R. R. Martin, James V. Taurasi, C. J. Cherryh
162 Dr. Gafia
160 InterFilk Guest
159 BJO TRIMBLE
158 NESFA, Charlie Brown, Doc Lowndes, Mike Resnick
157 Damon Knight
156 hoaxes
155 Pegasus Award
154 NYCon 1
151 Detroit, MI, Best Fanzine Hugo Category
150 Mundane, Jack Williamson
149 DisCon, GAFIA
148 Fan Artist, Dick Eney, Bob Shaw, Fancyclopedia 2 Supplement
147 Site Selection, Raymond A. Palmer
146 Marion Zimmer Bradley, The Tolkien Society
145 Connie Willis, Joe Siclari
144 Newszine, Andrew J. Offutt
143 Writer GoH, William S. Sykora, Galaxy Science Fiction
142 Thrilling Wonder Stories, First Fandom, Milton A. Rothman
141 Perzine
140 NASFIC
139 Redd Boggs, Gordon R. Dickson
137 WSFS Business Meeting, Science Fiction League
136 E E Smith
135 FRITZ LEIBER
134 Campbell Award
133 MINN-STF, Lois McMaster Bujold, Ditmar Awards
132 Art Widner
131 Art Rapp
130 Australian NatCon
129 Ron Ellik
128 John B. Michel, Patrick Nielsen Hayden
127 Ben Bova, Hoax Bid, Charles Burbee
125 Masquerade, Bob Eggleton, Theodore Sturgeon
124 DeepSouthCon, Doctor Who
123 Baltimore, MD, Rebel Award
122 Weird Tales, World Fantasy Award
121 Michael Whelan
120 The Cult, Birmingham, UK, Juanita Coulson, Arthur C. Clarke
119 Hugo Gernsback, F. Towner Laney
118 miNiCon, Smial
117 BayCon, Columbus, OH, David G. Hartwell, Jack Chalker, Ray Bradbury, BANQUET
116 Perth, New Zealand
115 Gardner Dozois, Taral Wayne
114 First Fandom Hall of Fame, Rusty Hevelin
111 New Orleans, Arnie Katz, Filk Hall of Fame, Seanan McGuire
110 Fantasy Times, Ken Moore, Official Organ, SFWA, MidWestCon
109 Portland, OR
108 Author Guest of Honor, Vincent Di Fate, A.E. Van Vogt, Fan History
107 Richard E. Geis
106 Cincinnati, OH, Nova Award
105 San Diego, CA, SFPA
104 BSFA, conreport
103 Bob Madle, Fan Funds, FilkCon, GUFF, Larry Shaw, Sydney, Spider Robinson, Phil Foglio
102 Best Professional Artist Hugo Category, Howard DeVore, James Blish, Washington Science Fiction Association
101 Lester Del Rey, James White, Steve Stiles, E. Everett Evans, Dick Wilson, Brian W. Aldiss, George Scithers
100 Numerical Fandoms
99 Chicon 2, Chicon 1, Denver, CO, ISA
97 Tom Smith, ANNE McCAFFREY
96 Robert Lichtman, Lunacon, Robert J. Sawyer, Feuds, Chicon 3, best fan artist hugo category
94 Best Novel Hugo Category, Best Fan Writer Hugo Category, PSFS, Ed Bryant, APA-L, Brad Foster, Orson Scott Card
93 Best Dramatic Presentation Hugo Category, Philcon 2, Filk Guest, Kansas City, MO, Phoenix Award, TOR Books
92 Michelism, NorWesCon, Noreascon 2, Pulp
91 Ursula K. Le Guin, best short story hugo category, Buck Coulson
90 St.LouisCon, Tim Powers, Len Moffatt, Art Show
89 Harry Harrison, iguanacon 2, Anthony Boucher, karen kruse anderson, Leah (Zeldes) Smith, John Trimble, WindyCon, Nashville, TN
88 SOLACON, SF Bookstores, MidAmeriCon
87 ATom, Vince Clarke, Noreascon 4
86 Samuel R. Delany, Ellen Datlow, DenVention, Disclave
85 US, Aussiecon 1, Vanguard, Hekto, Stu Shiffman
84 Andy Porter, NYCon II, Fanzine fans
83 Fan writing, Discon 2, Kenneth Bulmer, Final ballot, Big Heart Award, Don Maitz, St. Louis, MO
82 Publishing House, The National Fantasy Fan, SPACEWARP, Atlanta, GA, Compton Crook Award, Jerry Pournelle, Julius Schwartz
81 Seacon '79, Gregory Benford, Ditto, Philcon (regional), SerCon, letter column, WSFS, STENCIL
80 SunCon, Algis Budrys, Trip Report
79 MIke Glicksohn, Richard Lupoff, PHILIP JOSE FARMER, PhilCon I, Dan Caldwell, Harry Turtledove, David Brin, editor, Steven Brust, Phoenix, AZ, Rick Sneary
78 C. M. Kornbluth, Arthur D. Hlavaty, David Gerrold, ANZAPA, Conspiracy '87
77 Timothy Zahn, Tolkien fanzines, John Brunner
76 Mythopoeic Society, Locus Award, Corflu, best novelette hugo category, Judith Merril
75 Robert E. Howard, Bruce Gillespie, Bibliography, Austin TX, World Fantasy Con, Geri Sullivan
74 Alexis Gilliland, Jon D. Swartz, Charles Stross, George Alec Effinger, Futurian War Digest, L.A.Con 3, Clifford D. Simak, Terry Pratchett, Dean A. Grennell
73 Neil Gaiman, Earl Kemp, Chattanooga, TN, Loncon 1, LOSCON, Balticon, Eric Flint, ConStellation
72 John Varley, Michael Swanwick, Ray Nelson, Novacon, V-Con, Claire Brialey, Detention, James P. Hogan, ESFA, SMOFCon, Knights of St. Fantony, best professional editor hugo category, Gene Wolfe, John Foyster
71 Bob Pavlat, Huckster, Vernor Vinge, Howard Waldrop, Edgar Rice Burroughs, John Berry, Andre Norton, Pittsburgh, PA, L.A.Con 2, Louisville, KY
70 Doc Weir Award, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Fan Writer, Rob Hansen, Slan Shack, Stranger Club, Andy Hooper, Bill Sutton, CFG
69 CinVention, Ed Meskys, IF, best novella hugo category, Willy Ley, Best Semiprozine Hugo Category, pacificon 2, Science Fiction Review, Zine, David A. Cherry, Christopher Priest, Huntsville, AL
68 Millennium Philcon, SeaCon, Barbara Hambly, Stanley Schmidt, Ghost of Honor, List of Hugo Categories, Jack Gaughan, Walter J. Daugherty, LOC, MARCON
67 Peter Weston, Ace Books, Ted Carnell, Allen M. Steele, MileHiCon, Chicon 4, Tricon, Advent Publishing, Pittcon, Anthony R. Lewis
66 Christopher J Garcia, Jerry Kaufman, Torcon 2, Genzine, Louis Russell Chauvenet, Fanthology
65 David Weber, Archon, Semiprozine, Katherine Kurtz, Eurocon, NESFA Press
64 Ballantine Books, QSFL, Robert Asprin, R.D. Swisher, New Zealand NatCon, Toni Weisskopf, SCA, Pacificon I, Kaymar Award, Denvention 2, Interaction, MCFI, ConRunner
63 Neofan, Leslie Croutch, Emma Bull, Providence, RI, Skylark Award, Intersection, LoneStarCon 3, PROGRAM, NOLACon 2
62 BSFA Award, Fred Patten, Ken Slater, Cosmic Circle, Chicon 7, Elmer Perdue, Jeanne Robinson, Bubonicon, Fan fiction, Glasgow, Guy Lillian, Murray Leinster
61 SCIFI, ConFusion (Ann Arbor), Alan Dean Foster, Ed Emshwiller, Steven H Silver, BNF, Susan Wood, MagiCon, AggieCon, Vancouver, BC
60 F.M. Busby, Olon F. Wiggins, Ted Johnstone, Hannes Bok, Rich Brown, NOLACon, Insurgents, TusCon, Fellow of NESFA, Rich Lynch, Don Ford, Dan McPhail, CleVention, Dan Steffan, MYRIAD, Bill Bowers
59 Nancy Kress, Noreascon 1, Aussiecon 2, LonCon II, Brenda Sutton, Interzone, Who's Who in Fandom 1940, LepreCon
58 ChambanaCon, Al Ashley, John Picacio, No Award, Oxford, Michael Moorcock, Mark Plummer, Clark Ashton Smith, Chicon 5, Kate Wilhelm, Phoenix, Ed Cox, Richard Shaver
57 Progress Report, Bill Roper, 7th Fandom, Fallcon, Steve Jackson, SwanCon, Lunarians, ICON (Iowa), Joyce Katz
56 Leslie Turek, Sheraton Boston Hotel, Shelby Vick, Fanoclasts, Tucson, AZ, Chicon 2000, Ron Bennett, National Convention, Virgil Finlay
55 Consuite, New Fandom, Fred A. Levy-Haskell, Best Non Fiction Book Hugo Category, Capricon, Somtow Sucharitkul, Kevin J. Anderson, NYCon 3, ConFederation, John Clute, FFANZ
54 Steve Green, Chesley Award, SFCon, Ansible, John Scalzi, WSFS Inc., Mercedes Lackey, Ghu, MythCon, OryCon, Heicon '70, Jack McDevitt
53 Pilgrim Award, QUANDRY, LonCon 3, Science Fiction Research Association, Bruce Sterling, ConClave, Avedon Carol, Roger Sims, Chattacon, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Co-Chair
52 EDMOND HAMILTON, Pat Cadigan, Committee Special Award, Tanya Huff, Aussiecon 4, Necronomicon, radishtree, Erle Korshak, Catherine Asaro, Teddy Harvia, Terry Jeeves, Leslie Fish, Northeast Filk Convention, Charles De Lint, Mark Olson
51 Exclusion Act, Featured Filker, Forry Award, Official Artist, Suzanne Tompkins, Michael Longcor, Jan Howard Finder, Michael Bishop, Vonda N. McIntyre, Morojo, Donato Giancola, Joan D. Vinge, Donald C Thompson, Jeanne Gomoll, Philip K. Dick
50 FANTASY MAGAZINE, Don Markstein, Fantastic, InConJunction, Aussiecon 3, Science Fiction Chronicle, MFS, John V. Baltadonis, Dick Smith, Octocon, ConFrancisco, Filthy Pierre, Esther Friesner, Walt Liebscher, Listener Guest, Hugo Nomination, LoneStarCon 2, Greg Bear, Enchanted Duplicator, FantasyCon, Lee Jacobs, Lynn Hickman, RANDALL GARRETT
49 Boyd Raeburn, Ireland, Tim Kirk, Octavia E. Butler, dallas/ft worth, tx, Up To Now, Kubla Khan, Catherynne M. Valente, Ned Brooks, Ad Astra, Oxonmoot, Bantam Books, ConCave, Jim Burns, Glen Cook, Kim Stanley Robinson, Al Lewis, June Moffatt, Pulps, Midwest Fandom
48 Edward L. Ferman, Robert Vardeman, Eric Bentcliffe, Ian McDonald, Leigh Edmonds, Elizabeth Moon, Boskone Book, BucConeer, Ruth Berman, Memphis, Ian Gunn
47 Unknown Worlds, ArmadilloCon, Jack Vance, Catherine Crook De Camp, Peggy Rae Sapienza, Melbourne Science Fiction Club, Ginjer Buchanan, Ethel Lindsay, ConQuesT (KC), actifan, L. Ron Hubbard, Gordon Van Gelder, Philip K. Dick Award, Ghods, RiverCon, Paul Kincaid, Nicki Lynch, Renovation, Hunt Valley Inn, Bill Donaho, Wollheimists, Mimosa
46 stefnist, OVFF, L.A.Con 1, FiLKONtario, Minnesota Fantasy Award, Charles Hornig, Horror, Best Professional Magazine Hugo Category, August Derleth, Archie Mercer, Past President of the Fan Writers of America, Rye Town Hilton, Jo Walton, Huckster's Room, Frank R. Paul, H.G. Wells, Roy Tackett, BEM, Steve MacDonald, Tightbeam
45 Rubble Award, Barry Childs-Helton, Rob Jackson, David Hulan, Tom Kidd, Auction, MidSouthCon, Gay Haldeman, David Drake, ConJose, Stephen Hickman, Ziff-Davis, Alva Rogers, ConFiction, Hyatt Regency Woodfield, James Gunn, Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Heather Alexander, WSFS Constitution, NECON
44 PR, Walter Coslet, Brandon Sanderson, Michael P. Kube-McDowell, SFWA Grand Master Award, George Barr, Anticipation, Second Fandom, Jack C. Haldeman II, John Bangsund, L.A.Con 4, Scientifiction, Merv Binns, Egoboo, Triumvirs, CopperCon, C.L. Moore, James Bacon
43 Adelaide, Greg Pickersgill, Unicon (UK), Albuquerque, NM, Con*Stellation, Fannish Musicals, Scienceers, Microcosm, WisCon, D. West, BeneluxCon, New Worlds, Cory Doctorow, Vector, CUFF, Edie Stern, Ktp, Henry Kuttner
42 Torcon 3, Startling Stories, SLAN, Lloyd Arthur Eshbach, Harry Bell, Nippon 2007, Eric Lindsay, John Boardman, Sally Childs-Helton, Denvention 3, Jane Yolen, One-Off, Will Shetterly, MITSFS, Alan M. Clark
41 Joe Mayhew, Rick Sternbach, MINNEAPA, William Gibson, Site Selection ballot, Tom Reamy, filk books, Joe Fann, John Christopher, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Early Conventions, Chuck Harris, Science GoH
40 Peter Roberts, Larry Elmore, ConAdian, start, Jim Harmon, RustyCon, Ian Watson, Ann Arbor, MI, SHANGRI-L'AFFAIRES, Canberra


And here are some general statistics:
Summary Statistics
Kind Number Notes
Pages with content 20568 All pages that have text on them.
Redirects 6517 Pages which redirect to a content page. (The content page itself does not necessarily yet exist.)
Total existing pages 27085 Pages with content plus redirects
Pages still needed 11206 Pages which are referred to, but which have not yet been created
Total references 235879 A count of how many links to other pages exist in all existing pages