Chicon III Program

The program from Chicon III, the 1962 Worldcon.

FRIDAY, AUG. 31

6:00 PM Registration begins, Lincoln Room

SATURDAY, SEP. 1

9:00 AM Registration begins, 3rd Floor Lobby outside the Florentine Room
9:00 AM N3F Breakfast Meeting, YMCA Hotel, Television Room
10:00 AM Third Annual Fan Art Show opens, Victorian Room
10:00 AM Retail Exhibits open, Buckingham Room
11:30 AM Opening of Program, James O'Meara, Vice Chairman
Address of Welcome, Rosemary Hickey, Secretary
Introduction of Notables, Dean McLaughlin & Howard DeVore
12:15 PM Installation of Chairman, James O'Meara & Earl Kemp
Welcoming Remarks, Earl Kemp
12:30 PM Recess/lunch

1:30 PM America's Future in Space, Jay Holmes (NASA), Florentine Room
2:15 PM The Paperback: Hope of the Future?, Ian Ballantine, Florentine Room
2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Reception in honor of Walt Willis, Park View Room
3:00 PM SF, Is It Really Literature? Edward Wood, Basil Davenport, Jack Williamson, P. Schuyler Miller, Anthony Boucher, Clifford D. Simak, Judith Merril, Alfred Bester, Florentine Room
4:30 PM Auction, Martin Moore & Al Lewis
6:30 PM Recess/dinner

8:00 PM A Sense of Wonder, Dean A. Grennell, Vic Ryan, Ethel Lindsay (TAFF), Walt Willis, Harry Warner, Jr., Phyllis Economou, Ruth Berman, Florentine Room
9:00 PM Recess/Costuming time

10:00 PM Entertainment by Theodore Sturgeon, Theodore R. Cogswell, Juanita Coulson, Avenue West Room
10:30 PM The Grand March, Judges: Margaret Brundage, Ed Emsh, Richard M. Powers
11:30 PM The Hell Fire Club Dance, music by Charles Lane

SUNDAY, SEP. 2

9:00 AM Annual Business Meeting and selection of 1963 convention site, Martin Moore, Florentine Room
10:00 AM The Chicago Science Fiction League presents: An Exhibition of the Art of Richard M. Powers, Park View Room
10:00 AM IQ Testing Session, Jules Karlin & William Kosinar, James O'Meara, Vic Ryan
11:15 AM Personality Testing Session, J. E. Pournelle, James O'Meara, Vic Ryan
12:30 PM Recess/Lunch

12:30 PM Burroughs Bibliophiles Luncheon, Mrs. J. Allen St. John, Avenue East Room
1:30 PM Science Fiction, Mental Illness and the Law, Marvin W. Mindes, Florentine Room
2:15 PM Science Fiction and the Men's Magazines, Frank M. Robinson
3:00 PM Is There Too Much Sex in Science Fiction?, Martha Beck, A. J. Budrys, Avram Davidson, Donald A. Wollheim, Daniel F. Galouye, James Blish, Philip Jose Farmer
4:15 PM Auction, Session Two, Martin Moore and Al Lewis
5:00 PM Richard Powers Exhibition closes, Park View Room
6:30 PM Recess/Dress-up Time

7:30 PM Annual Hugo Awards banquet, Wilson Tucker (Master of Ceremones), Avenue West Room
A Function for Fable, Theodore Sturgeon
Presentation of Special Recognition and Hugo Awards for 1962
Door Prize Drawings
Banquet Background Music: Selections from Aniara, 1962 Hugo Honorable Mention, Swedish science fiction opera
10:00 PM Fafhrd and Me, Fritz Leiber, Florentine Room
10: 45 PM Monsters I Have Known, Robert Bloch
11:30 PM Special Showing of Experimental Films by Ed Emsh
12:15 PM WBKB, Channel 7. Telecast of Off the Cuff special science fiction program, Norman Ross, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Bloch, Willy Ley, Jay Holmes, Anthony Boucher, A. J. Budrys

MONDAY, SEP. 3

10:00 AM The Committee for Interstellar Friendship of the All World's and All People's International Club present: Pieter Romaine Clark and his Puppeteers, Florentine Room
10:30 AM TAFF Auction, Robert Bloch
11:15 AM Changing Concepts About the Planets, Willy Ley
12:00 noon Registration Desk closes, 3rd floor lobby
12:00 noon Fan Art Show closes, Victorian Room
12:15 PM Recess/Lunch

1:15 PM Warfare in the Future: 1962-000, J. E. Pournelle, Florentine Room
2:00 PM Politics in Science Fiction, George W. Price, A. J. Budrys, Theodore R. Cogswell, Poul Anderson, Norman DeWitt, Dean McLaughlin, J. E. Pournelle
3:15 PM Report on Registration, George W. Price, Treasurer
Announcements
Presentation of Gavel to Chairman of the 21st World Science Fiction Convention
4:00 PM Adjournment
8:00 PM Retail Exhibits close, Buckingham Room