Best Short Story Hugo Category

The Best Short Story Hugo category is one of the long-time stable Hugo categories. It was first used in 1955 and 1956, skipped in 1957, merged with the other short fiction categories into Best Short Fiction from 1960 to 1966, and returned permanently starting in 1967.

The category is for the shortest fiction, between 0 and 7500 words, shorter than the Best Novelette category.

See also the Hugo Awards and List of Hugo Categories.

Click on the year for detailed results.

Year Winner
1939 How We Went to Mars by Arthur C. Clarke
1941 Robbie by Isaac Asimov
1946 Uncommon Sense by Hal Clement
1951 To Serve Man by Damon Knight
1954 The Nine Billion Names of God by Arthur C. Clarke
1955 Allamagoosa by Eric Frank Russell
1956 The Star by Arthur C. Clarke
1958 Or All the Seas with Oysters by Avram Davidson
1959 That Hell-Bound Train by Robert Bloch
1967 Neutron Star by Larry Niven
1968 I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream by Harlan Ellison
1969 The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World by Harlan Ellison
1970 Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones by Samuel R. Delany
1971 Slow Sculpture by Theodore Sturgeon
1972 Inconstant Moon by Larry Niven
1973 (tie) Eurema's Dam by R. A. Lafferty and The Meeting by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth
1974 The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas by Ursula K. Le Guin
1975 The Hole Man by Larry Niven
1976 Catch That Zeppelin! by Fritz Leiber
1977 Tricentennial by Joe Haldeman
1978 Jeffty Is Five by Harlan Ellison
1979 Cassandra// by C. J. Cherryh
1980 The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R. R. Martin
1981 Grotto of the Dancing Deer by Clifford D. Simak
1982 The Pusher by John Varley
1983 Melancholy Elephants by Spider Robinson
1984 Speech Sounds by Octavia E. Butler
1985 The Crystal Spheres by David Brin
1986 Fermi and Frost by Frederik Pohl
1987 Tangents by Greg Bear
1988 Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers by Lawrence Watt-Evans
1989 Kirinyaga by Mike Resnick
1990 Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas
1991 Bears Discover Fire by Terry Bisson
1992 A Walk in the Sun by Geoffrey A. Landis
1993 Even the Queen by Connie Willis
1994 Death on the Nile by Connie Willis
1995 None So Blind by Joe Haldeman
1996 The Lincoln Train by Maureen F. McHugh
1997 The Soul Selects Her Own Society by Connie Willis
1998 The 43 Antarean Dynasties by Mike Resnick
1999 The Very Pulse of the Machine by Michael Swanwick
2000 Scherzo with Tyrannosaur by Michael Swanwick
2001 Different Kinds of Darkness by David Langford
2002 The Dog Said Bow-Wow by Michael Swanwick
2003 Falling onto Mars by Geoffrey A. Landis
2004 A Study in Emerald by Neil Gaiman
2005 Travels with My Cats by Mike Resnick
2006 Tk'tk'tk by David D. Levine
2007 Impossible Dreams by Tim Pratt
2008 Tideline by Elizabeth Bear
2009 Exhalation by Ted Chiang
2010 Bridesicle by Will McIntosh
2011 For Want of a Nail by Mary Robinette Kowal
2012 The Paper Menagerie by Ken Liu
2013 Mono No Aware by Ken Liu
2014 The Water That Falls on You from Nowhere by John Chu
2015 no award
2016 Cat Pictures Please by Naomi Kritzer
2017 Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar