Best Novella Hugo Category

The Best Novella Hugo category was established in 1968 and has been one of the Hugo categories ever since. Prior to 1968, novella was covered by the Best Short Fiction category.

The category is for fiction in lengths longer than the Best Novelette category and shorter than the Best Novel category: 17,500-40,000 words. See Hugo category boundaries for a discussion of some of the finer points of defining Hugo categories.

See also the Hugo Awards and List of Hugo Categories.

Click on the year for detailed results.

Year Winner
1946 Animal Farm by George Orwell
1951 The Man Who Sold the Moon by Robert A. Heinlein
1954 A Case of Conscience by James Blish
1968 (tie) Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose Farmer and Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey
1969 Nightwings by Robert Silverberg
1970 Ship of Shadows by Fritz Leiber
1971 Ill Met in Lankhmar by Fritz Leiber
1972 The Queen of Air and Darkness by Poul Anderson
1973 The Word for World is Forest by Ursula K. Le Guin
1974 The Girl Who Was Plugged In by James Tiptree, Jr.
1975 A Song for Lya by George R. R. Martin
1976 Home Is the Hangman by Roger Zelazny
1977 (tie) By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson and Houston, Houston, Do You Read? by James Tiptree, Jr.
1978 Stardance by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson
1979 The Persistence of Vision by John Varley
1980 Enemy Mine by Barry B. Longyear
1981 Lost Dorsai by Gordon R. Dickson
1982 The Saturn Game by Poul Anderson
1983 Souls by Joanna Russ
1984 Cascade Point by Timothy Zahn
1985 Press Enter [] by John Varley
1986 24 Views of Mt. Fuji, by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny
1987 Gilgamesh in the Outback by Robert Silverberg
1988 Eye for Eye by Orson Scott Card
1989 The Last of the Winnebagos by Connie Willis
1990 The Mountains of Mourning by Lois McMaster Bujold
1991 The Hemingway Hoax by Joe Haldeman
1992 Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
1993 Barnacle Bill the Spacer by Lucius Shepard
1994 Down in the Bottomlands by Harry Turtledove
1995 Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge by Mike Resnick
1996 The Death of Captain Future by Allen Steele
1997 Blood of the Dragon by George R. R. Martin
1998 …Where Angels Fear to Tread by Allen Steele
1999 Oceanic by Greg Egan
2000 The Winds of Marble Arch by Connie Willis
2001 The Ultimate Earth by Jack Williamson
2002 Fast Times at Fairmont High by Vernor Vinge
2003 Coraline by Neil Gaiman
2004 The Cookie Monster by Vernor Vinge
2005 The Concrete Jungle by Charles Stross
2006 Inside Job by Connie Willis
2007 A Billion Eves by Robert Reed
2008 All Seated on the Ground by Connie Willis
2009 The Erdmann Nexus by Nancy Kress
2011 The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang
2012 The Man Who Bridged the Mist by Kij Johnson
2013 The Emperor's Soul by Brandon Sanderson
2014 Equoid by Charles Stross
2015 no award
2016 Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
2017 Every Heart a Doorway by Seanan McGuire